A $405 Filing May Finally Expose Christopher Ambrose — His Daughter Just Blew the Case Open
[…] Legally and structurally, here’s why that statement is grounded in actual documents – not just emotion:

1. Connecticut literally built an institutional “fatherhood” machine tied into family court

By statute, Connecticut created the Office of the Connecticut Fatherhood Initiative (OCFI) inside DSS in 2022. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-27b(b) says:

“There is established within the Department of Social Services the Office of the Connecticut Fatherhood Initiative… [which] shall perform administrative duties on behalf of the [CFI] in accordance with a strategic plan…”

The CFI Strategic Plan Implementation Update (DSS, 2019) explains that:

The Office of the Connecticut Fatherhood Initiative is staffed to run contracting, program monitoring, training, and technical assistance.